Centegy Governance Advisory Sdn Bhd respects and values the confidentiality of data and the privacy of individuals. This Notice is issued pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and represents Centegy Governance Advisory’s policy with regard to your personal data collected and your agreement to the usage and processing of your personal data for purposes set out below.

 

Collection of Personal Data

“Personal Data” shall mean information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone numbers, fax numbers, email address, bank details, credit card details, race, gender, date of birth, educational and accomplishments, current employment, company details, the industry in which you work in, any other additional personal information provided by you to Centegy Governance Advisory in the registration forms, application forms or other similar forms collected, complied, processed and maintained by Centegy Governance Advisory from time to time.

 

Sources from which your Personal Data may be obtained

In addition to the Personal Data you provide to Centegy Governance Advisory directly, Centegy Governance Advisory may collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources such as:

  • When you register for Centegy Governance Advisory’s events including conferences, forums, seminars, summits, classroom training, functions, live streaming, on-demand animated learning;
  • By using Centegy Governance Advisory website;
  • Links to third-parties’ websites;
  • From cookies used on the websites;
  • From publicly available sources such as directories;
  • From credit reporting agencies;
  • From various entities;
  • When you interact and communicate with Centegy Governance Advisory at any events, functions, activities and research studies;
  • Through any additional information provided by you to Centegy Governance Advisory from time to time in connection with queries, comments, feedback and survey

 

Purposes of Processing

Centegy Governance Advisory may use and process your Personal Data which shall include, without limitation to the following (“the Purposes”)

  • To notify and invite you to events or activities organised by Centegy Governance Advisory and collaborative partner(s) by mail, email, telephone call, text messaging and any other modes of communication;
  • For marketing communications and promotional purposes;
  • To process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communication with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity, benefits offered and changes to the event;
  • To perform Centegy Governance Advisory’s obligations in respect of any contract entered into with you;
  • To facilitate or enable any checks as may be required by Centegy Governance Advisory for engaging you to provide services or products;
  • To develop, enhance and provide services you have requested and to meet your needs;
  • To process payments relating to any products or services you have provided;
  • To contact and communicate with you and your company;
  • To respond any queries and questions from you;
  • For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, data records;
  • For research, market survey and to analyze customer profile;
  •  To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special invitations, festive greetings;
  •  For fraud prevention, detection, and prosecution; and
  • To disclose to all relevant authorities or parties as required under the law to comply with all applicable laws, regulations, rules and directives.

 

Provision of your Personal Data for the purposes as identified in (a) to (l) above is voluntary and optional. However, your failure to provide the requested Personal Data or any restriction imposed by you against Centegy Governance Advisory to process your Personal Data will result in Centegy Governance Advisory being unable to carry out its obligations to you but not limited to the activities mentioned in (a) to (l).

Provision of your Personal Data for the purposes listed in (m) and (n) is mandatory and failure to provide your Personal Data, may be a breach of laws or regulatory requirements, and may cause Centegy Governance Advisory to discontinue to provide services or issue payments to you for product or services provided.

 

Disclosures

Your Personal Data may be transferred, accessed or disclosed to third parties for the purposes. Further, Centegy Governance Advisory may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on its behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclosure to your Personal Data to such service providers or third parties. The third parties referred to this section include, without limitation: –

  • Parties with whom Centegy Governance Advisory collaborates with for certain events, programmes and activities;
  • Event management companies and event sponsors;
  •  Marketing research companies;
  • Service providers including, information technology (IT) service providers for support, software and development work;
  •  Professional advisors and external auditors, including legal advisors, financial advisors and consultants;
  • Other entities with Centegy Governance Advisory; and
  •  Governmental authorities to comply with statutory, regulatory and governmental requirements.

 

Access & Correction Requests, Limiting the Processing of Personal Data and Inquiries

Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may request for access to; and/or request correction; limit the processing of your Personal Data or be excluded from our engagements at any time hereafter by submitting such request to us in the following manner: –

 

By Mail

Centegy Governance Advisory Sdn Bhd

Suite E-10-14,

Plaza Mont’ Kiara,

2 Jalan Kiara, Mont’ Kiara,

50480 Kuala Lumpur,

Malaysia

Email: info@centegy.com.my

Telephone No.: (603) 6203 3198/9128

Operating Hours: 9am-5pm from Mondays-Fridays (excluding Public Holidays)

 

Any inquiries or complaints with the respect to your Personal Data should also be channelled to us in this manner.

In order to process your Personal Data, we are required to obtain your consent. Please note that if you do not consent, we cannot process your information and will not be able to continue all the purposes as outlined above.

We trust that you will accept and agree your Personal Data to be processed and used in the manner as set forth in this Notice. Please let us know immediately if you do not wish us to process your Personal Data so as to enable us to remove, destruct and/or delete the same from our records and systems. If we do not receive any response from you, we shall assume that you are agreeable to the same.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Centegy Governance Advisory reserves the right to revise, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on the website due to the changes in applicable laws and regulations. You shall be deemed to have agreed and accepted such revisions, updates or amendments without objection if you continue to communicate with Centegy Governance Advisory or by your continued engagement with Centegy Governance Advisory.

 

Acknowledgement and Consent

By providing your Personal Data, to communicating and attending Centegy Governance Advisory’s events or by virtue of your engagement with Centegy Governance Advisory, you hereby acknowledge that you have read and understood, agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by Centegy Governance Advisory as outlined in this notice.